Coconut Oil

Much has been written about the skin benefits of coconut oil.  Coconut oil is cold-pressed from the flesh of the coconut, and consists of a grouping of primarily short-chain fatty acids bonded with a glycerin.  It is most effective when raw and unrefined.  It moisturizes and protects skin and is rich without being heavy.  Coconut oil is antibacterial and antifungal.  It soothes and protects and is great for dry and sensitive skin.  In soap, coconut oil generates an incredible amount of thick, rich lather. 

Motto's coconut oil is certified organic.

INCI:  cocos nucifera (coconut) oil 

< Return to Rosemary Lavender Clay Soap