Sandalwood Essential Oil

The documented use of Sandalwood goes back 4000 years to India, Egypt, Greece and Rome when many temples and structures were built with it.  Today, it is primarily used for its highly prized oil.  Because the oil can only be extracted from trees that are at least 30 years old, it is very important to protect the sandalwood tree.  Motto's sandalwood oil is ethically sourced from Australia, and we are committed to the preservation of this valuable ingredient.  The oil is credited with astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, tonic, stimulant and soothing properties.  Sandalwood hydrates and prevents dry skin, and it may promote cell turnover.

Motto's sandalwood essential oil is certified organic. 

INCI:  santalum spicatum (sandalwood) oil

< Return to Rejuvenating Moisturizer
< Return to Rejuvenating Facial Care System