Sea Buckthorn Extract

Sea buckthorn is a spiny shrub native to Europe and Asia.  It is known for growing along mountain riverbeds.  Its leaves are silvery in color, but the fruit is bright orange.  Its extract is known for its extraordinary healing properties.  It is a natural antioxidant and can improve skin softness and reduce the appearance of fine lines.  It contains vitamins C & E, and may slow the signs of aging. 

INCI:  hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) extract

< Return to Rejuvenating Mask
< Return to Rejuvenating Facial Care Series