Black Currant Seed Oil

Black currants grow on small woody shrubs native to northern and central Europe and northern Asia.  The oil is derived from cold-pressing the seed of the fruit.  Black currant seed oil is believed to be very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid.  Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) has been shown to be one of the most effective agents for the maintenance of healthy skin.   It is a highly effective soothing agent and is said to increase elasticity.

INCI: ribes nigrum (black currant) seed oil

< Return to Essential Lip Balm
< Return to Essential Lip Balm [3 Pack]