Jojoba Oil

Native Americans treasured jojoba oil for its skincare benefits.  Jojoba is an evergreen shrub  native to the North American Southwest - think Sonora Desert.  It is a much beloved skincare oil.  It has the ability to reduce moisture loss without blocking pores, providing healthy skin-softening properties.  It has an excellent slip, meaning that it glides across skin in a pleasing way, while it also has the ability to rapidly penetrate skin for wonderful absorption.  Technically, jojoba oil is a wax…isn't that interesting?

Its composition closely mirrors that of your skin's own natural oils.  It is nourishing, and gentle.  It balances, nourishes and heals.  All of these properties make jojoba oil great for all skin types. 

Motto's jojoba oil is certified organic. 

INCI:  simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil

< Return to Essential Conditioning Treatment for Hair & Scalp