Frankincense Essential Oil
When the frankincense tree’s trunk or branches are injured, resin seeps out to seal and heal the wound. The essential oil is steam-distilled from this resin. Ancient in use, frankincense brings relief to dry and sensitive skin, and is said to bring balance to overactive and oily skin. At the same time, it is known for remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. Frankincense essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. It has something for everyone, and you will find it in many of our products because we love it so much.
Motto's frankincense oil is certified organic.
INCI: boswellia carterii (frankincense) oil< Return to Clearing Cleanser
< Return to Clearing Facial Care System