Black Currant Seed Oil
Black currants grow on small woody shrubs native to northern and central Europe and northern Asia. The oil is derived from cold-pressing the seed of the fruit. Black currant seed oil is believed to be very rich in antioxidants and gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid. Gamma-linoleinc acid (GLA) has been shown to be one of the most effective agents for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is a highly effective soothing agent and is said to increase elasticity.
INCI: ribes nigrum (black currant) seed oil< Return to Balancing Moisturizer
< Return to Balancing Facial Care System